- HOME
- HISTORY
- LOCATION
- RESULTS
- FIXTURES
- CONTACTS
- CLUB NEWS
- CONTACT US
- NEWSLETTER
- KLOTTO RESULTS MARCH 21ST 2024
- UPDATED PITCH INFORMATION WEEKEND MARCH 23/24TH 2024
- SKFC LITTLE SAINTS COACHING ACADEMY CONTINUES EVERYSATURDAY
- DIRECTIONS AND EIRCODE FOR WARD CROSS
- SKB INJURY REPORT FORM
- SKB PHOTO STREAM 2016 & 2017
- MEMBERSHIP FEES 2023-24
- ACADEMY CUP 2019 FIXTURES & RESULTS
- REFEREES FEES 2022 / 23 & DDSL MATCH CARD
Heartbreak at the final hurdle as our 11's great run in the Ostroda Cup came to an end in the final game losing 1-0 to Feyenoord. All the players and staff should be proud of their achievement this weekend having reached the final of such a prestigious tournament and failing so narrowly in the end.
The three tournaments that SKB have competed in this summer have seen them reach the final of all three - Under 11 Ostroda Poland - runners- up, Under 12 Le Mons France - runners- up and Under 15 Ravenna Italy - winners.
Our Under 11's continued their great run in the Ostroda Cup this morning when they beat a strong Liverpool side fancied by many as the favourites to lift the trophy on penalties having been denied a win in normal time by a late Liverpool goal which cancelled out Josh Lyons opener.
A rematch with the only side that has defeated them - Feyenoord -awaits in the final later this afternoon.
Josh Okagbue scored two brilliant goals - Andy Paraschiv got the other - as SKB booked their place in the semifinal of the Ostroda Cup with a 3-0 win over Wisla Plock which combined with a 0-0 draw against Karpaty Lwow and a 0-2 defeat by Feyonoord ensured a last four spot as the top four seeded teams in the competition came through the qualifying groups to set up tomorrow mornings games;
Liverpool v SKB
Feyenoord v WBA
Our Under 11's kept up their good form of yesterday when the Ostroda Cup resumed this morning with two draws (1-1 v WBA and 1-1 v Arka Gdynia) and a win (2-1 v Leigia Warsaw) which left them top of their group and into the last eight of the competition.
The last eight will be divided into two groups of four with SKB in Group A along with Karpaty Lwow, Feyenoord and Wisla Plock - ironically three of the teams in SKB's original group of yesterday have made it through.
Group B will consist of Liverpool, WBA, SMS Lodz and Drukarz Warsaw.
Two wins and a defeat was the outcome of today's (Friday) opening group games in the Osttoda Cup tournament.
Callum Flanagan was in goal scoring form in the first game against local side Wisla Plock scoring both goals in a close 2-1 win.
He opened the scoring again in the second game against Stomil Olsztyn where the team hit better form going on to a 5-0 win.
The third and final game saw the two unbeaten teams in the group meet and it was an impressive Karpaty Lwow who came out on top with a 1-0 win.
For the next phase tomorrow morning our group is;
WBA SKB Leigia Warsaw and Arka Gdynia.
The squad is; Josh Lyons, Ryan Maher, Ethan Hall, Ceilim Ryan, Andy Paraschiv, Ryan Kelly, Richard Vodo, Ryan Colgan Markey, Josh Connolly, Callum Flanagan, Scott Brady, Taylor McCarthy, Josh Okugbue.
Updates will appear on this page